BERWICK WHEELERS CYCLING CLUB 

      Racing and Social cycling in the Borders and Northumberland.     


Club records (last update 8 Nov 2019)


Note 1: Times are in ISO 8601 format (ie hh:mm:ss)

Note 2: Age groups

Juniors and Youths are defined as schoolchildren (under 16's). In British Cycling terms they are;


    • Youth E - U8
    • Youth D - U10
    • Youth C - U12
    • Youth B - U14
    • Youth A - U16
    • Junior      16-18

Espoirs    19-22

Senior      23-39

Vet           40+ 

1. Individual records


Distance Records

 

                                                                    Ladies                                                Men

10 miles             Youth              0:31:13   Linzi Robertson (2000)        0:24:37  Benjamin Johnson, YouthA (2019) 

                           Jun                 0:28:58  Christina Nisbet (2001)        0:22:05  Chris Isats (1992)

                           Sen                 0:25:15  Joyce Mark                          0:19:28  Harry Armstrong (2012)

                           Vet                  0:24:24  Joyce Mark (2011)               0:19:40  Chris Isats (2014)

15 miles              Jun                 0:44:11  Rebekah Riseborough (2012)        

                           Sen                                                                           0:32:25  Chris Isats (2010)

                           Vet                  0:38:11  Joyce Mark (2010)               0:32:04  Chris Isats (2014)

25 miles              Youth              1:25:23  Tara Gray (1991)                 1:04:36  Joseph Spoor (2001)

                           Jun                  1:19:34  Linzi Robertson (2011)        0:55:26  Chris Isats (1992)

                           Sen                 1:06:06  Joyce Mark                          0:50:47  Chris Isats (1998)

                           Vet                  1:01:33  Joyce Mark (2012)               0:52:09  Chris Isats  (2014) 

30 miles              Sen                                                                           1:05:15  Chris Isats (1996)

                            Vet                                                                            1:16:19  Ian Wightman (2005)

50 miles              Jun                                                                            2:05:50  Chris Isats (1992)

                            Sen                2:16:47  Joyce Mark (1997)               1:46:17  Chris Isats (2010)

                            Vet                                                                            1:44:38  Chris Isats  (2014)

100 miles             Sen                                                                          4:08:08  Andrew Scorey (2016)

                            Vet                                                                            4:40:15  Dick McTaggart (1992)

BAR (10/10)        Juv                 1:02:43  Linzi Robertson (2000)         0:49:53  Joseph Spoor (2001)

BAR (10/25)        Jun                                                                            1:17:31  Chris Isats (1992).

                            Vet                 1:27:02  Joyce Mark (2012)  

BAR (10/15/25)   Sen                                                                            1:49:41  Harry Armstrong

Confined (2012)

                            Vet (std)                                                                   +0:21:04 Chris Isats (2014)

BAR (10/25/50)   Sen                                                                            2:56:27  Chris Isats (2014)

.                           Vet (std)                                                                   +0:55:02  Ian Wightman  (2005)

BAR (10/25/100) Sen                                                                             6:58:41  George Johnston (1997)      

       

 

Course Records 


                                                                                       Ladies                                Men

 BW         Burnmouth Brae                                             0:02:35  J. Mark                       0:02:00  A. Scorey (2015)

                                                                                                                                        0:02:07  Benjamin Johnson, YouthA (2019)  

 BW5       B6460 (Pistols, based on EA25/3)                  0:12:50 J. Mark, Vet  (2017)    0:11:30  A. Scorey (2015)

 BW10/R  B6460 (Pistols, based on EA25/3)                 0:25:57  J. Mark (1996)           0:21:05  C. Isats (1998)

                                                                                                                                        0:24:37  Benjamin Johnson, YouthA (2019) 

 EA10/3    B6460 (Pistols, official course)                      0:23:35  A. Pogson (2000)       0:20:48  Liam Beaty(Hawick) (2018)

                                                                                                                                        0:21:13  Oscar Onley (Spokes), Junior  (2019)      

 BW10     B6461 (Fishwick)                                            0:26:44  J. Mark, Vet (2013)    0:21:48  C. Isats (2014)

 BW10     B6461 (Paxton House)                                   0:26:36  J. Mark, Vet  (2010)   0:21:53  C. Isats (2010)

 EA10/4    A1                                                                  0:27:41  J. Mark (1994)            0:21:58  C. Isats (1994)

 M10/16    A697                                                              0:29:35  T. Calder (1990)         0:23:53  C. Isats (1991)

 BW10     Allerdean-Ford (Hilly)                                     0:32:32  J. Mark, Vet  (2017)    0:25:02  Harry Armstrong (2018)

 BW15     B6460 (Sinclairs Hill, based on EA25/3)        0:38:11  J. Mark, Vet  (2010)    0:32:04  C. Isats (2014)

 BW16     Duns-Grantshouse (Cleugh) Hilly                  0:50:16  J .Mark, Vet (2011) 

                                                                                                                                        0:45:40  Benjamin Johnson, YouthA (2019) 

 EA25/3    B6460 (Mount Pleasant)                               1:06:41  J. Mark, Vet (2012)     0:55:14  C. Isats (2016) 

 EA25/4    Circuit (Open Event)                                     1:02:13  P.Handley (2007)        0:55:13  C. Isats (1995)

 M25/15    A697                                                             1:10:47  T. Calder (1990)          0:55:41  M. Bradshaw (1991)

 EA50/2     B6460                                                                                                            1:59:06  C. Isats (1993)

 

2. Tandem records

 

10 miles  Male       0:22:09  A. Scorey / D. Blythe (2015)

                Mixed     0:23:06  D. Wright / D. Mulholland (2001)

15 miles  Male       0:38:02  George & Samuel Johnston (2014)

25 miles  Mixed     1:03:42  D. Wright / D. Mulholland (2001)

 

3. Team records

 

10 miles       Juv Mixed    1:23:05  J. Spoor (25:17)   H. Nisbet (26:25)   L. Robertson (31:31) (2002)

                     Ladies         1:20:50  J. Mark (25:48)    G.Caine (27:20)   K.Haldane  (27:42) (2014)

                     Men             1:03:54  H. Armstrong (20:59)   C. Isats (21:04)   A. Scorey (21:51) (2014)

15 miles       Ladies          2:02:51  J. Mark (39:19)   K. Haldane (41:44)   W. Field (41:38) (2012)

                     Men             1:41:53  H. Armstrong (33:06)   C. Isats (32:18)   S. Rowley (35:29) (2011) ?

25 miles       Ladies          3:31:23  J. Mark (1:08:51)   W. Field (1:11:00)    G. Caine (1:11:32) (2014)

                     Men             2:38:47  C. Isats (50:47)   G. Johnston (53:24)   K. Ross (54:36) (1998) (Scottish Cycling Union Team Record )     

30 miles       Men             3:51:13  G. Johnston (1:08:58)   I. Wightman (1:18:39)   B. Ray (1:23:36) (1998)

50 miles       Men             5:37:03  S. McCraw (1:50:30)   C. Isats (1:51:36)   G. Johnston (1:54:57) (1995)

100 miles     Men           13:56:02  G. Johnston (4:28:43)   D. McTaggart (4:40:15)   B. Ray (4:47:04) (1992)

 

4. Scottish Cycling Union Awards


 2000m Ind Pursuit            Juv            Gold for H. Hamilton (3:20.06 in 1995)

 4000m Ind Pursuit            Sen           Gold for Chris Isats (5:07.02 in 1995)

 B.A.R                                Jun            Silver for Chris Isats (1992)

 Mountain Bike Series       Master       Gold for Dave Philip (1994)

 Olympic TT league                             Silver for Steve McCaw (1995)

 10 miles TT                      Sen            Silver for Chris Isats (1993)

 10 miles TT                      Sen            Silver for Steve McCaw (1995)

 10 miles TT                      Sen            Bronze for Chris Isats (1995)

  10 miles TT                     Team         Gold for C. Isats (21:16), H.Armstrong (22:10), K. Ross (22:50) (2005)

  10 miles TT                     Team         Gold for S. McCaw, C. Isats, G. Johnston (1995)

  25 miles TT                     Sen            Silver for Steve McCaw (1995)

  25 miles TT                     Sen            Silver for Chris Isats (1998)

  25 miles TT                     Team          Gold for S. McCaw, C. Isats, G. Johnston (1995)

  50 miles TT                     Sen            Gold for Chris Isats (1999)

  50 miles TT                     Sen            Silver for Chris Isats (1998)

  50 miles TT                     Sen            Silver for Steve Mccaw (1995)

  50 miles TT                     Sen            Bronze for Chrs Isats (1995)

  50 miles TT                     Team         Gold for S. McCaw, C. Isats, G. Johnston (1995)

 

5. Club Awards


 1994 - 1996        Border Trophy

 1998 - 2002        Border Trophy

 2013                   Border Trophy